::Teaching Schedule : Pre & Para-clinical Departments : Dept. of Anatomy
I- MBBS TEACHING SCHEDULE - NOVEMBER 2017
DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY 2017-18 BATCH
 
SL No DATE TOPIC
1 01-12-17 Introduction to Abdomen
Internal and External oblique, Inguinal ligament
 
2 04-12-17 Transverse abdominis, Rectus abdominis, Rectus sheath
 
3 05-12-17 Viva – Lower llimb
4 06-12-17 II – Internals Lower limb
5 07-12-17 Spotters – Lower limb
6 08-12-17 Inguinal canal, Hernia
7 09-12-17 Spleen and Celiac axis
 
Osteology- Sacrum
8 11-12-17 Stomach
 
Histology
9 12-12-17 Liver
10 13-12-17 Extra hepatic biliary apparatus
 
Embryology
11 14-12-17
 
Duodenum
12 15-12-17 Pancreas
13 16-12-17
 
Mesentry, superior mesenteric artery, small intestine, Meckel’s diverticulum
Osteology - Pelvis
14 18-12-17   
 to
31-12.17
 
Vacation
 
Theory: Monday 10-11 am      Practicals: Alternate Tuesdays 11-1 pm                 
Alternate Tuesdays 10-11 am
Wednesday 9-10 am 
I- MBBS TEACHING SCHEDULE - OCTOBER 2017
DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY 
2017-18 BATCH
SL No DATE TOPIC
1 03-10-17 Front of forearm- Superficial muscles, vessels and nerves
2 04-10-17 Front of forearm- Deep muscles, cubital fossa
Embryology
3 05-10-17 Back of forearm-superficial muscles, vessels and nerves
4 06-10-17 Back of forearm-Deep muscles and extensor expansion
5 07-10-17 Elbow joint- Anastomosis around elbow joint
Osteology- Humerus
6 09-10-17 Flexor retinaculum, palmar aponeurosis, Radioulnar joints
Histology
7 10-10-17 Intrinsic muscles of hand including Palmaris brevis, adductor pollicis and flexor tendons
8 11-10-17 Extensor retinaculum,spaces of hand and Anatomical snuff box
Embryology
9 12-10-17 Ulnar artery, superficial palmar arch
10 13-10-17 Radial artery, Deep palmar arch
11 16-10-17 Median nerve
Histology
12 17-10-17 Ulnar nerve
 
13 19-10-17 Embryology
14 20-10-17 Radial nerve
15 21-10-17 Wrist joint, carpometacarpal joint of thumb
Osteology- Ulna
16 23-10-17 Cutaneous innervations, lymphatic and venous drainage of upperlimb along with dorsal venous arch
Histology
17 24-10-17 Radiology and surface marking of upperlimb
Osteology- carpal bones
18 25-10-17 Front of thigh- superficial and deep fascia, cutaneous innervations
Embryology
19 26-10-17 Muscles of front of thigh, Femoral nerve
20 27-10-17 Femoral triangle- canal, sheath and hernia
21 28-10-17 Ist Internal examination- Upper limb- Theory
22 30-10-17 Upper limb- Practicals
23 31-10-17 Upper limb- Orals
 
DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY
I MBBS 2016-17 BATCH, TEACHING SCHEDULE, JUNE- 2017
 
Date Day Time Topic
1.6.17 Thu 8-9
9-11
Thalamus
Dissection
2.6.17 Fri 8-9
9-11
9-11
Histology of Thymus & Pituitary
Histology demonstration- ‘A’ Batch
Dissection- ‘B’ Batch
3.6.17 Sat 8-9
9-12
9-12
Blood supply of Brain
Histology demonstration- ‘B’ Batch
Dissection- ‘A’ Batch
5.6.17 Mon 8-9
9-12
9-12
Histology of Cornea & retina
Histology demonstration- ‘A’ Batch
Dissection- ‘B’ Batch
6.6.17 Tue 8-9
9-11
9-11
Development of Atrium
Histology demonstration- ‘B’ Batch
Dissection- ‘A’ Batch
7.6.17 Wed 8-9
9-12
9-12
Histology of Cerebrum & cerebellum
Histology demonstration- ‘A’ Batch
Dissection- ‘B’ Batch
8.6.17 Thu 8-9
9-11
9-11
Development of ventricles
Histology demonstration- ‘B’ Batch
Dissection- ‘A’ Batch
9.6.17 Fri 8-9
9-11
Development of aortic arches
Dissection
12.6.17 Mon 8-9
9-12
Development of IVC & Portal vein
Dissection
13.6.17 Tue 8-9
9-11
Develop of neural tube & spinal cord
Dissection
14.6.17 Wed 8-9
9-12
Development of Brain
Dissection
15.6.17 Thu 8-9
9-11
Development of Eye
Dissection
16.6.17 Fri 8-11 Model practical examination
Gross Anatomy- ‘A’ Batch
Histology- ‘B’ Batch
17.6.17 Sat 8-12 Model practical examination
Gross Anatomy- ‘B’ Batch
Histology- ‘B’ Batch
19.6.17 Mon 8-12 Revision of Upperlimb
20.6.17 Tue 8-11 Revision of Upperlimb
21.6.17 Wed 8-12 Revision of Lowerlimb
22.6.17 Thu 8-11 Revision of Lowerlimb
23.6.17 to 30.6.17 Fri- Fri 10-1 First model examination-
Paper I & II
(Anatomy,Physiology,Biochemistry)
 
I MBBS 2016-17 BATCH, TEACHING SCHEDULE, JULY- 2017
 
Date Day Time Topic
1.7.17 Sat 8-12 Revision of Upperlimb
3.7.17 Mon 8-12 Revision of Upperlimb
4.7.17 Tue 8-11 Revision of Lowerlimb
5.7.17 Wed 8-12 Revision of Abdomen and pelvis
6.7.17 Thu 8-11 Histology revision
7.7.17 Fri 8-11 Revision of Embryology & osteology
       
10.7.17   to
15.7.17
Mon-Sat 10-1 Second model examination-
Paper I & II
(Anatomy,Physiology,Biochemistry)
 
 I- MBBS TEACHING SCHEDULE - SEPTEMBER 2017
DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY      2017-18 BATCH

 
SL No DATE TOPIC
1 04-09-17 Inauguration of I MBBS
2 05-09-17 Introduction- Terminology
3 06-09-17 General Anatomy- Skeletal system Muscular system
4 07-09-17 Joints
5 08-09-17 Introduction to Embryology
6 11-09-17 Central nervous system
Peripheral nervous system
7 12-09-17 Introduction to Histology
8 13-09-17 Cardiovascular system
Lymphatic system
9 14-09-17 Upper Limb- Introduction to upperlimb and pectoral region
10 15-09-17 Axilla- Boundaries, contents, axillary lymph nodes, clavipectoral fascia
11 16-09-17 Axillary vessels
Osteology- Clavicle
12 18-09-17 Brachial Plexus
Histology
13 19-09-17 Mammary gland
14 20-09-17 Back- Trapezius, structures under cover of trapezius
Embryology
15 21-09-17 Front of arm- muscles and vessels
16 22-09-17 Back of arm- Triceps, spiral groove and its contents
17 23-09-17 Deltoid- Structures undercover of it & shoulder girdle
Osteology- Scapula
18 25-09-17 Axillary nerve, scapular muscles, serratus anterior & intermuscular spaces
Histology
19 26-09-17 Shoulder joint
20 27-09-17 Front of forearm- Superficial muscles, vessels and nerves
Embryology
21 28-09-17 Front of forearm- Deep muscles, cubital fossa
 
 
                                                

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.