::Teaching Schedule : Pre & Para-clinical Departments : Dept. of Microbiology

 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY ,COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE – 14
Teaching Schedule for II MBBS 2K16 Batch Students
For the month of November 2017
 
 
SL.NO
 
DATE
 
TIME(PM)
 
LECTURE
1 03/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Sterilisation &Disinfection I
2 06/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Sterilisation &Disinfection II
3 07/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Seminar : In house testing, Theatre sterility, Bacteriocin, Robert koch
4 10/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Bacterial genetics I
5 13/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Bacterial genetics II
6 14/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Antimicrobials & Chemotherapy
7 17/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Seminar : PCR, Automated methods for identification
8 20/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Normal flora & Microbial Pathogenecity
9 21/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Immunity
10 24/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Antigen
11 27/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Antibody
12 28/11/17 2.30 – 3.30 Seminar : Antimicrobial resistance, Exotoxins & Endotoxins,  Bio film
 
 
 
 
 
 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE – 14
Practical Schedule for II MBBS 2K16 Batch Students
For the month of November 2017
 
A-BATCH
DATE TIME  (PM) A1 A2
04.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Handling & Maintinance of light Microscope
 
Handling & Maintinance of light Microscope
 
18.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Demonstration of Autoclave, Hot Airoven & Incubator
 
Spotters – Arnolds steam sterilizer, Instrument sterilizer& Mc Intosh fildes jar
 
25.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Spotters – Arnolds steam sterilizer , Instrument sterilizer &Mc Intosh fildes jar
 
Demonstration of Autoclave, Hot Airoven &Incubator
 
 
 
B – BATCH
 
DATE TIME  (PM) B1 B2
06.11.17 3.30 – 4.30 Demonstration of Autoclave, Hot Airoven & Incubator Spotters – Arnolds steam sterilizer, Instrument sterilize &                              Mc Intosh fildes jar
13.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Spotters – Arnolds steam sterilizer, Instrument sterilizer & Mc Intosh fildes jar Demonstration of Autoclave, Hot Airoven & Incubator
20.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Spotters-Bacteriological loop, Sterile tube, Sterile swab, Sterile bottle with glass beads                                            Culture medias – Agar agar, peptone, peptone water, Nutrient broth,          Selenite  F Broth 
27.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Culture medias – Agar agar, peptone, peptone water, Nutrient broth, Selenite  F Broth   Spotters-Bacteriological loop, Sterile tube, Sterile swab, Sterile bottle with glass beads
 
       
 
 
 
 
 
 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY                                                                                           COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE – 14
II MBBS 2K15 BATCH Teaching Schedule for the Month of November – 2017
 
S.NO
 
 
DATE
 
TIME(PM)
 
LECTURE TOPIC
1
 
01/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 IAT on Helminthology
2
 
01/11/2017 3.30 to 4.30 Superficial Mycoses
3
 
02/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 Subcutaneous Mycoses
4
 
06/11/2017 3.30 to 4.30 Systemic Mycoses
5 08/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 Opportunistic Mycoses
 
6 08/11/2017 3.30 to 4.30 Miscellaneous Mycoses
7
 
09/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 Blood stream infections
8
 
13/11/2017
 
3.30 to 4.30 Recent advances in Diagnostic Microbiology
9 15/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 Respiratory tract infections
10 15/11/2017 3.30 to 4.30 Emerging & Re emerging infections
11 16/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 Meningitis
12 20/11/2017 3.30 to 4.30 Sexually Transmitted Infections
13 22/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 Health care associated infections
14 22/11/2017 3.30 to 4.30 Diarrhea &  food poisoning
15 23/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 Urinary tract infections
16 27/11/2017 3.30 to 4.30 Skin & soft tissue infections
17 29/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 PUO
18 29/11/2017 3.30 to 4.30 Zoonoses
19 30/11/2017 2.30 to 3.30 OSPE
 
 
 
 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY                                                                     COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE – 14
Practical Schedule for II MBBS 2K15 Batch Students
For the month of November 2017
A-BATCH
 
DATE
 
TIME  (PM)
 
A1
 
A2
02.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Stool by students (1) Nematode Spotters,  Stool-Questions & Answers Discussion
 
 
09.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Nematode  Spotters , Stool-Questions  & Answers Discussion
 
 
Stool by students (1)
16.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Stool by students (2) SPOTTERS: Dermatophytes,  Aspergillus
 
 
23.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 SPOTTERS:  Dermatophytes,  Aspergillus
 
 
Stool by students (2)
30.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Candida, Cryptococcus, Mucor, Rhizopus
 
Candida, Cryptococcus, Mucor, Rhizopus
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
B - BATCH
SL.NO DATE TIME  (PM) B1 B2
1 07.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 SPOTTERS: Dermatophytes, Aspergillus
 
Stool by students (2)
 
 
2
 
14.11.2017
 
3.30 – 4.30
 
Stool by students (3)
SPOTTERS:
Dermatophytes,  Aspergillus
 
3 21.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 Candida, Cryptococcus, Mucor, Rhizopus Candida, Cryptococcus, Mucor, Rhizopus
 
4 28.11.2017 3.30 – 4.30 OSPE
 
OSPE
 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
                   COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE – 14
MD MICROBIOLOGY POST GRADUATE TEACHING SCHEDULE FOR November 2017
DAY FN AN
MONDAY _ UG Theory& UG Practicals
S
TUESDAY _ UG Theory & UG  Practicals 
WEDNESDAY DMLT Theory & Practicals UG Theory
THURSDAY DMLT  Theory &  Practicals UG Theory & UG Practicals
FRIDAY _ UG Theory
SATURDAY _ UG Practicals
 
DATE PG TOPICS (AFTER NOON)
01.11.17 VRSA
03.11.17 Bio Medical Waste Management
04.11.17 Journal Club
08.11.17 Antibiotic Susceptibility test for Mycobacteria
10.11.17 Invitrotoxicity  tests
15.11.17 Quantitative  & Semi quantitative analysis of urine sample
17.11.17 Maintenance of Stock culture
18.11.17 Journal Club
22.11.17 Transplantation immunity
24.11.17 Automated Blood culture system
25.11.17 Journal Club
29.11.17 Aspergillosis
 
 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
 
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE &HOSPITAL, COIMBATORE
.
 
DATE LECTURE
04.10.2017 Ankylostoma&Necator
04.10.2017 Trichinella spiralis
05.10.2017 Enterobius vermicularis
09.10.2017 Antimicrobial susceptibility testing
11.10.2017 Filariasis I
11.10.2017 Filariasis II
12.10.2017 Dracunculus medinensis
16.10.2017 Bio Medical Waste Management
23.10.2017 Introduction to Mycology Classification & Lab Diagnosis of fungi
25.10.2017 Superficial  mycoses
25.10.2017 Subcutaneous mycoses
26.10.2017 IAT on Helminthology
30.10.2017 Systemic mycoses
01.11.2017 Opportunistic mycoses
 
PRACTICAL TEACHING SHEDULE FOR II YEAR MBBS-2K15 BATCH
STUDENTS FOR THE MONTH OF OCTOBER - 2017


 A BATCH
         
DATE A1 A2
05.10.2017 Cestode & Trematode spotters Stool Demo
12.10.2017 Stool by st (1) Nematode Spotters
19.10.2017 OSPE OSPE
26.10.2017 Nematode Spotters Stool by st (1)
 
B BATCH
                                               
DATE B1 B2
03.10.2017 Stool by st (1) Nematode Spotters
10.10.2017 Nematode Spotters Stool by st (1)
17.10.2017 OSBE OSBE
24.10.2017 Stool by st (2) Dermatophytes spotters, Aspergillus
31.10.2017 Dermatophytes spotters, Aspergillus Stool by st (2)
 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
II Year MBBS 2k 15 Batch Theory Teaching Schedule for the month of JUNE 2017.

 

Date
 
Time
 
Lecture
02.06.17
2.30– 3.30pm
Rickettsiaceae
05.06.17
2.30 – 3.30pm
Chlamydiae
06.06.17
2.30 – 3.30pm
General Properties of Viruses
 
09.06.17
 
2.30 – 3.30pm
IAT-Systematic Bacteriology II  Pseudomonas to Chlamydiae
 
12.06.17
 
2.30 –43.30pm
Orals on Systematic Bacteriology
B batch
 
13.06.17
 
2.30 – 3.30pm
 
Virus-Host Interaction : Viral infections
16.06.17
2.30 – 3.30pm
Bacteriophage
 
17.6.17
 
2.30-4.30pm
 
Orals on Systematic Bacteriology
A  batch
19.06.17
2.30 – 3.30pm
Pox viruses
20.06.17
2.30 – 3.30pm
Herpes Viruses-I
23.06.17
2.30 – 3.30pm
Herpes Viruses-II
26.06.17
2.30 – 3.30pm
Adenovirus
27.06.17
2.30 – 3.30pm
Picorna  viruses
30.06.17
2.30 - 3.30pm
Orthomyxo Viruses 

 
 



































MD Microbiology postgraduate posting schedule for June 2017
9.00 am to 1.00 pm
 
 
S.No
 
Name
 
Posting
 
Period
1
 
 
III yr PGs
Anaerobic culture
1 month
2
Immunology
1 month
3
Mycology
1 month
4
PCR
1 month
5
 
 
 
II yr PGs
Bacterial culture (Miscelleneous)
1 month
6
serology
1 month
7
Bacterial culture (Blood & Urine)
1 month
8
Special stains
1 month
9
 
 
I yr PGs
Collection  of  clinical  samples  for  serology  and  PCR
1 month
10
Collection  of  clinical  samples  for culture
1 month
11
Decontamination & sterilisation
1 month
 
Smear preparation & Staining
1 month

MD Microbiology postgraduate teaching schedule for June 2017
2.00 pm to 4.00 pm
 
S.No
Day
Programme
1
Monday
UG Practicals
2
Tuesday
PG Seminar
3
Wednesday
Symposium
4
Thursday
Journal club
5
Friday
Tutorials
6
Saturday
UG Practicals
 
Teaching Schedule for 2K 15 Batch Students
For the month of July 2017

 
 
SL.NO
 
DATE
 
       TIME
 
LECTURE
1
03/07/17
2.30 – 3.30PM
Orthomyxo Viruses
2
04/07/17
2.30 – 3.30PM
Paramyxo Viruses
3
07/07/17
2.30 – 3.30PM
Arbo Viruses
4
10/07/17
2.30 – 3.30PM
Rhabdo Viruses
5
11/07/17
2.30 – 3.30PM
Hepatitis Viruses – I
6
14/07/17
2.30 – 3.30PM
Hepatitis Viruses – II
7
17/07/17
2.30 – 3.30PM
Miscellaneous Viruses – 
8
18/07/17
2.30 – 3.30PM
Miscellaneous Viruses - II
          9           21/07/17           2.30 – 3.30PM           Oncogenic Viruses
         10           24/07/17           2.30 – 3.30PM           HIV - I
         11           25/07/17           2.30 – 3.30PM           HIV - II
         12           28/07/17           2.30 – 3.30PM           Introduction to Parasitology
         13           31/07/17           2.30 – 3.30PM           IAT Virology
 
 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE – 14.
Teaching Schedule for 2K 15 Batch Students
For the month of AUGUST 2017
 
SL.NO
 
DATE
 
LECTURE
1 01/08/17 Entamoeba histolytica
2 04/08/17 Free  living amoebae
3 07/08/17 Giardia &Trichomonas
4 08/08/17 Leishmania
5 11/08/17 Trypanosoma
6 18/08/17 Plasmodium –I
7 21/08/17 Plasmodium -II
8 28/08/17 Toxoplasma
9 29/08/17 Miscellaneous sporozoa
 
 
 











DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY  COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL, COIMBATORE -14.   
 
TEACHING SHEDULE FOR II YEAR MBBS-2K15 STUDENTS FOR THE MONTH OFSEPTEMBER -2017
 
 
Date
 
Time
 
Lecture
 
06.09.2017
 
2.30 - 3.30pm
 
Balantidium coli
 
06.09.2017
 
3.30 -4.30pm
 
Introduction to cestodes D.latum & Sparganum
 
07.09.2017
 
2.30 -3.30pm
 
T.saginata & T. solium
 
13.09.2017
 
2.30-3.30pm
 
E. granulosus
 
13.09.2017
 
3.30 -4.30pm
 
H. nana & Dipylidium
 
14.09.2017
 
 
2.30 -3.30pm
 
Introduction to Trematodes Schistosomes
 
20.09.2017
 
 
2.30 -3.30pm
 
Fasciola hepatica & Fasciolopsis buskii
 
20.09.2017
 
 
3.30 -4.30pm
 
P.westemani & C.sinensis
 
21.09.2017
 
 
2.30 -3.30pm
 
IAT on Protozoology
 
27.09.2017
 
2.30 -3.30pm
 
Introduction to Nematodes Ascaris lumbricoides
 
27.09.2017
 
3.30 -4.30pm
 
T.trichura & Capillaria
 
 
28.09.2017
 
 
2.30 -3.30pm
 
Strongyloides stercoralis & Larva migrans

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 





DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE COIMBATORE-14.
 
PRACTICAL TEACHING SHEDULE FOR II YEAR MBBS-2K15 STUDENTS FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER-2017
A BATCH
       
 
DATE
 
A1
 
A2
 
07.09.2017
 
Salamonalla,Shigella[Bact.Id]
 
AFB Test
 
14.09.2017
Normal.Constiuents of stool & conc.tech V.cholerae (Bact.Id)
 
21.09.2017
 
V.cholerae (Bact.Id)
 
Normal.Constiuents of stool & conc.tech
 
28.09.2017
 
Stool – Demo
 
Cestode& Trematode spotters
 
B BATCH
                                                           
   
   DATE
 
B1
      
    B2
     
   05.09.2017
 
Proteus,Pseudomonas (B.I)
 
AFB  by student[3]
     
 12.09.2017
 
AFB test
 
 
V.cholerae (Bact.Id)
       
  19.09.2017
 
V.cholerae (Bact.Id)
 
AFB Test
 
26.09.2017
 
Stool - Demo
 
Cestode  & Trematode spotters
 
 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE-14
MD MICROBIOLOGY  POST GRADUATE TEACHING SCHEDULE FOR  SEPTEMBER 2017
   
 
DAY FN AN
MONDAY                 _ _
TUESDAY                  _ UG PRACTICALS
WEDNESDAY DMLT THEORY AND PRACTICALS UG THEORY
THURSDAY DMLT THEORY AND PRACTICALS UG THEORY/UG PRACTICALS
FRIDAY                  _ _
SATURDAY                  _ _
 
 
DATE PG TOPICS(AFTERNOON)
8.09.17 ESBL
 
11.09.17 Journal Club
15.09.17 Listeriosis
 
18.09.17 Alberts staining
22.09.17 Zika virus
25.09.17 Anaerobic culture
 













DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE-14.
II Year MBBS 2k 16 Batch Theory Teaching Schedule
for the month of  OCTOBER-2017.
 
 
Date
 
Time
 
Lecture
06.10.17  2.30–3.30pm Introduction  to Microbiology
09.10.17 2.30 – 3.30pm History of Microbiology
10.10.17 2.30 – 3.30pm Microscopy
13.10.17 2.30 – 3.30pm  Morphology & Classification        of Bacteria    
16.10.17 2.30 – 3.30pm Staining  Methods
17.10.17 2.30 – 3.30pm Slip Test
20.10.17 2.30 – 3.30pm Nutrition And Growth of bacteria
23.10.17 2.30 – 3.30pm Seminar–Robert Koch, Louis Pasteur, Flagella, Growth Curve
24.10.17 2.30 – 3.30pm Culture Media And Culture Methods
27.10.17 2.30 - 3.30Pm Identification Of Bacteria
30.10.17 2.30 - 3.30pm Sterilization and Disinfection  I
31.10.17 2.30 - 3.30pm Sterilization & Disinfection II 
 
 

 
DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE , COIMBATORE-14.  
PRACTICAL SHEDULE FOR II YEAR MBBS-2K16 STUDENTS FOR THE MONTH OF October-2017             
 
A  BATCH
 
DATE A1 A2
07.10.2017 Introduction Introduction
21.10.2017 Lab Bio safety Lab Bio safety
28.10.2017 Handling & maintenance of light microscope Handling & maintenance of light microscope
 
B BATCH
                                               
           DATE            B1            B2
         09.10.2017 Introduction Introduction
       16.10.2017 Lab Bio safety Lab Bio safety
       23.10.2017 Handling & maintenance of light microscope Handling & maintenance of light microscope
       30.10.2017        Demonstration of Autoclave & Hot Air oven Demonstration  of Autoclave  & Hot Air oven

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.