::Teaching Schedule : Pre & Para-clinical Departments : Dept of Pathology

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE,COIMBATORE
II YR MBBS 148 BATCH THEORY SCHEDULE FOR OCTOBER

 
DATE DAY TOPICS FACULTY
05.10.17 THU HYPERTENSIVE ENCEPHALOPATHY,SYPHILIS,
ALZHEMIERS DISEASE, PARKINSONS DISEASE,PRIONS
DR.PAVITHRA
06.10.17 FRI BRAIN TUMORS, RETINOBLASTOMA
 
DR.VIJAYALAKSHMI
09.10.17 MON MYASTHENIA GRAVIS,BECKERS DYSTROPHY,DUCHENNE DYSTROPHY, MITOCHONDRIAL MYOPATHY DR.YOGALAKSHMI
12.10.17
 
THRUSDAY TEST-RBC,WBC,KIDNEY,MGT All Staffs
13.10.17 FRIDAY INTRODUCTION,COLLECTION,
ANTICOAGULANTS
DR.THIRIVENI BALAJI
16.10.17 MONDAY RBC COUNT,WBC COUNT,RBC INDICES DR.N.SUPPULAKSHMI
19.10.17 THRUSDAY BT,CT,PT,aPTT DR.VINUTHA
20.10.17 FRIDAY ESR,PCV,PLATELET COUNT,
RETICULOCYTE COUNT
DR.SUDHA
23.10.17 MONDAY SEMEN ANALYSIS CSF
ANALYIS
DR.KAVITHA
26.10.17 THRUSDAY EXFOLIATIVE CYTOLOGY DR.KANIMOZHI
27.10.17 FRIDAY INDICATIONS,TYPES,HAZARDS OF TRANSFUSION,DONOR SCREENING DR.PRABHA
30.10.17 MONDAY BM STUDY DR.NARMADHA
                                                           PRACTICAL SCHEDULE
DATE BATCH TOPICS
3.10.17 A EOSINIPHILIA, LYMPHOCYTOSIS
05.10.17 B EOSINIPHILIA, LYMPHOCYTOSIS
10.10.17 A AML,ALL
 
12.10.17 B AML,ALL
 
17.10.17 A CML,CLL
 
19.10.17 B CML,CLL
 
24.10.17 A MULTIPLE MYELOMA-BM,MALARIA-PS
26.10.17 B MULTIPLE MYELOMA-BM,MALARIA-PS
 
 CP CLASS-D BATCH-[25/9/17-8/10/17]
25/9/17 INTRODUCTION,BLOOD GROUPING,TYPING,PERIPHERAL SMEAR,DC DR.PRABHA
26/9/17 HB ESTIMATION DR.SUPPULAKSHMI
27/9/17 PRATICALS ALL STAFFS
28/9/17 URINE-PHYSICAL AND MICROSCOPIC                  DR.SUDHA
29/9/17-2/10/17 POOJA HOLIDAYS  
3/10/17 PRATICALS ALL STAFFS
4/10/17 TEST PRATICALS ALL STAFFS
 
 
CP CLASSES ‘A’ BATCH
 
DATE TOPIC FACULTY
 
9.10.17 INTRODUCTION BLOOD GROUPING AND TYPING DR.PRABHA
10.10.17 PERIPHERAL SMEAR DR.ARJUNAN
 
11.10.17 PRACTICALS ALL STAFFS
 
12.10.17
 
URINE EXAMINATION
PHYSICAL
CHEMICAL
 
DR.NARMADHA
DR.SUPPULAKSHMI
13.10.17 PRACTICALS ALL STAFFS
 
16.10.17 MODELS ALL STAFFS
 
 

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY
THEORY SCHEDULE
MBBS IIYR 148 BATCH – JUNE 2017

 
DATE DAY CLASS
1.6.2017 Thursday Aplastic anaemia, PNH,Anaemia of chronic disease,
Myelophthisic anaemia 
3.6.2017 Saturday Megaloblastic anaemia
6.6.2017 Tuesday Platelet disorders,
Haemophilia
7.6.2017 Wednesday Investigations for haemolytic anaemia
8.6.2017 Thursday ARDS,Emphysema,
Chronic bronchitis
13.6.2017 Tuesday Asthma,Bronchiectasis
14.6.2017 Wednesday Chronic interstitial lung disease – Fibrosing disease
15.6.2017 Thursday Chronic interstitial lung disease – Granulomatous,Eosinophilic,
Smoking related, LCH,PAP,LIP,Diffuse pulmonary hemorrhagic syndromes
17.6.2017 Saturday Pulmonary infections
20.6.2017 Tuesday Lung tumors and Mesothelioma
21.6.2017 Wednesday Test – Chapter 8,9,10
22.6.2017 Thursday Salivary gland tumors including Odontogenic tumors
24.6.2017 Saturday GIT – Congenital anamolies, Barrett oesophagus,Oesophagitis,
Achalasia cardia, Oesophageal lacerations and tumors
27.6.2017 Tuesday Acute and chronic gastritis,
Hypertrophic gastropathies
28.6.2017 Wednesday Gastric polyps and tumors
29.6.2017 Thursday Malabsorbtion and diarrhoea

MBBS THEORY SCHEDULE FOR JULY 2017
 
DATE &
DAY
 
CLASS TOPICS
1.7.17 Sat Investigations for haemolytic anemia
4.7.17 Tues Inflammatory bowel disease
5.7.17 Wed Polyps of intestine
6.7.17 Thurs Ca. Colon and Appendix
11.7.17 Tues Mechanism of liver injury and repair, Liver failure and Cirrhosis, PHT
12.7.17Wed Viral hepatitis and Autoimmune Hepatitis
13.7.17 Thurs Alcoholic liver disease and metabolic liver disease
15.7.17 Sat Cholestatic diseases including cholangiopathies, structural anomalies of biliary tree
18.7.17 Tues Nodules and tumors of liver
19.7.17 Wed Gall bladder- congenital anomalies, gall stones, cholecystitis, carcinoma
20.7.17 Thurs Pancreatitis and neoplasms of pancreas
22.7.17   Sat Pathogenesis of glomerular injury
25.7.17 Tues Nephritic syndrome
26.7.17 Wed Test-Blood vessels and Heart
27.7.17 Thurs Nephrotic syndrome- membranous, minimal change disease and FSGS
29.7.17 Sat MPGN/ Isolated glomerular abnormalities

 

 































 

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY -POST GRADUATE SCHEDULE
 FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST 2017
TUESDAY -1.30-2.30 PM, WEDNESDAY- 2.30- 3.30 PM, THURSDAY- 3.30- 4.30 PM, SATURDAY- 1.30-2.30 PM
 
DATE II & III YEAR I YEAR
1.08.17   THEORY TEST
2.08.17 SLIDE TEST NORMAL HISTOLOGY SALIVARY GLANDS
3.08.17 BONE MARROW TREPHENE BIOPSY &RECENT ADVANCES -
4.08.17 III YEAR THEORY TEST -
5.08.17    
7.08.17 VESICULOBULLOUS LESIONS OF SKIN -
8.08.17 SLIDE TEST -
9.08.17 INTERESTING CASE PRESENTATION(PG) NORMAL HISTOLOGY GIT I
10.08.17   LIGHT MICROSCOPY PRESENTATION
11.08.17 THEORY TEST  II YEAR  
16.08.17 NON NEOPLASTIC COLORECTAL POLYPS  
- NORMAL HISTOLOGY GIT II
17.08.17 SLIDE TEST  
18.08.17 - NORMAL HISTOLOGY SKIN PRESENTATION
19.08.17 INTERESTING CASE PRESENTATION (PG) -
21.08.17 IHC APPROACH TO SMALL BLUE ROUND CELL TUMORS -
22.08.17 SLIDE TEST -
23.08.17 - NORMAL HISTOLOGY LIVER ,SPLEEN,LYMPH NODE
24.08.17 III YEAR THEORY TEST -
26.08.17 JOURNAL -
28.08.17 THEORY TEST II YEAR -
29.08.17  SLIDE TEST THEORY TEST
30.8.17 CYTOLOGY AND HISTOPATHOLOGY OF MESOTHELIAL LESIONS -
31.08.17 - COLLECTION OF BLOOD AND ANTICOAGULANTS
                    
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE COIMBATORE -14
II YEAR MBBS 152 BATCH THEORY CLASS SCHEDULE JANUARY – 2018
TUE & SAT -1.30 – 2.30 pm, WED – 2.30 – 3.30 pm; THUR.3.30 to – 4.30 pm

 
DATE DAY TOPICS FACULTY
2.1.18 TUE AUTOIMMUNITY INTRODUCTION MECHANISM GENERAL FEATURES OF AUTOIMMUNE DISEASES DR.DHANALAKSHMI
3.1.18 WED SLE DR.KALAIVANI
4.1.18 THUR SJOGREN SYNDROME/SYSTEMIC SCLEROSIS IgG4 RELATED DISEASES DR.SOFIA
6.1.18 SAT REJECTION OF TISSUE TRANSPLANTS, REJECTION OF KIDNEY GRAFTS/TRANSPLANTATION OF HEMATOPOIETIC STEM  CELLS DR.PAVITHRA
9.1.18 TUE PRIMARY IMMUNODEFICIENCIES. DR.VANI
10.1.18 WED SECONDARY IMMUNODEFICIENCIES DR.KAVITHA
11.1.18 THUR AMYLOIDOSIS DR.C.LALITHA
17.1.18 WED TEST CHAPTER 3,4
18.1.18 THUR NEOPLASIA-INTRODUCTION, CHARACTERISTIC OF BENIGN AND MALIGNANT NEOPLASM. DR.VIJAYAKUMAR
20.1.18 SAT. EPIDEMIOLOGY OF CANCER/MOLECULAR BASIS OF CANCER/CELLULAR.
HALLMARK/ONCOGENES/PROTOONCOGENES
TEST
23.1.18 TUE TUMOR SUPPRESSOR  GENES DR.BRINDHA
24.1.18 WED WARBURG EFFECT/EVASION OF APOPTOSIS LIMITLESS REPLICATIVE POTENTIAL ANGIOGENESIS DR.BHUVANESHWARI
25.1.18 THUR INVASION AND METASTASIS DR.UMA
27.1.18 SAT GENOMIC INSTABILITY/DYSREGULTION OF CANCER ASSOCIATED GENES/EPIGENETIC CHANGES DR.GURUSAMY.
30.1.18 TUE MOLECULAR BASIS OF MULTISTEP CARCINOGENESIS/CHEMICAL CARCINOGENS DR.PADMA.
31.1.18 WED MICROBIAL CARCINOGENESIS DR.KANIMOZHI.
 
  152 BATCH MBBS 2ND YEAR THEORY CLASS SCHEDULE
   FEBRUARY 2018 (Tuesday  & Wednesday Thursday Saturday )
           
 
  DATE    DAYS                         CLASS Staff Name
01-02-18 Thursday Clinical aspects of Neoplasia/  Grading, staging. Lab diagnosis of cancer. Tumor markers Dr. Thiriveni Balajji
03-02-18 Saturday Viral infections Dr.Vinuta
06-02-18 Tuesday Bacterial infections-TB, leprosy Dr.Sudha
07-02-18 Wednesday Fungal infections Dr.Brindha
 
 
08-02-18 Thursday Parasitic infections UG symposium
10-02-18 Second Saturday Holiday  
13-02-18 Tuesday Effects of tobacco and alcohol Dr.Narmadha
14-02-18 Wednesday TEST 5 & 6 chapters  
15-02-18 Thursday Radiation injury / Nutritional diseases DR.K.B.Lavanya
17-02-18 Saturday Obesity & PEM
 
Dr.Bhuvaneswari
20-02-18 Tuesday Neonatal distress syndrome , Inborn errors of metabolism – Phenyl ketonuria, Galactosemia DR.Preethi
21-02-18 Wednesday Cystic fibrosis DR.Kavitha
22-02-18 Thursday SIDS/ Benign childhood tumors
 
Dr.Peter
24-02-18 Saturday  
 
                                   OUT OF BOUNDS
27-02-18 Tuesday
28-02-18 Wednesday
 
                                                                                      
Department of Pathology
Coimbatore Medical College
U.G. THEORY  CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH - 2018
(Time : Tues. & Sat. 1.30 to 2.30, Wed. 2.30 to 3.30, Thurs.3.30 to 4.30 )
 
DATE & DAYS  TOPICS NAME
3.3.18 – SAT. Malignant childhood tumors Dr.K.B.Lavanya AP
6.3.18 – Tues. Hypertension/Aneurysm Dr.N.Vani AP
7.3.18 – Wed. Atherosclerosis Dr.M.Vinuta SAP
8.3.18 – Thurs. Vasculitis Dr.Lavanya.K.B.AP
13.3.18 – Tues Vascular tumor/cardiac failure Dr.Sofiya PG
14/3/18 – Wed/ Pericarditis and cardiac tumors Dr.Vigneshwari PG
15.3.18 – Thurs. RHD & IE Dr.B.Sudha SAP
17.3.18 – Sat. TEST  
20.3.18 – Tues. Myocardial Infarction Dr.Vinuta SAP
21.3.18 – Wed. Problem based learning ALL STAFF
22.3.18 - Thurs. Cardiomyopathy Dr.Bhuvaneshwari AP
24.3.18- Sat. Symposium  
27.3.18 -  Tues. Hematopoiesis and microscopy of normal marrow – Def. and classification of Anaemia. DR. Praba ASC PROF
28.3.18 – Wed. Megaloblastic anaemia with Lab diagnosis Prof.DR.Lalitha PROF
29.3.18 -  Thurs. Holiday  
31.3.18 – Sat. Sickle cell anaemia Dr.C.Narmadha AP
 
Department of Pathology,
Coimbatore Medical College,
Coimbatore-14.
 
U.G. THEORY  CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL - 2018
(Time : Tues. & Sat. 1.30 to 2.30, Wed. 2.30 to 3.30, Thurs.3.30 to 4.30 )
152-BATCH
 
DATE & DAYS  TOPICS NAME
3.4.18  - Tue. Thalassemia Dr. Yogalakshmi SAP
4.4.18  - Wed. Hereditary spherocytosis, G6PD deficiency, PNH Dr. Pavithra  AP
5.4.18  - Thur. Autoimmue hemolytic anaemia and Aplastic anaemia, pure red cell aplasia, myelophthisic anemia Dr.Kalaivani   AP
7.4.18-   Sat Bleeding disorders-chronic ITP, acute ITP, drug induced, TTP,HUS Dr.PG. Sophiya
10.4.18 - Tue Bleeding disorders- abnormalities in clotting factors DR. PG. Brinda
11.4.18-   wed DIC, complications of transfusion Dr.Vinuta
12.4.18-   Thurs Introduction to white cell disorders,Classification of  NHL & Hodgkin lymphoma Dr. PG. Shiny.
14.4.18 -   Sat Second saturday  
17.4.18 -   Tue ALL, CLL Dr.Narmadha  SAP
18.4.18 -  wed Multiple myeloma DR. Praba ASC
19.4.18 -   Thur Follicular lymphoma, DLBCL, Burkitt,mantle, marginal, hairy cell leukemia, Anaplastic large cell, Adult T cell leukemia/ lymphoma Dr. Lavanya AP
21.4.18 -   Sat Test- chapters 8, 9,10  
24.4.18 -   Tue Problem based learning  
25.4.18 -   wed Hodgkin lymphoma Prof  DR. Lalitha
26.4.18 -   Thur AML, CML Dr. Bhuvaneswari AP
28.4.18 -   Sat VIVA – 8,9,10 Theory hour All Staff
 
U.G. THEORY  CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH - 2018
(Time : Tues. & Sat. 1.30 to 2.30, Wed. 2.30 to 3.30, Thurs.3.30 to 4.30 )
7- batch
 
     DATE DAY TOPICS FACULTY
14.3.2018 WED INTRODUCTION TO PATHOLOGY, CELLULAR HOUSEKEEPING, DR.PRABHA ASC PROF
15.3.2018 THUR CYTOSKELETON,CELL TO CELL INTERACTION,CELL SIGNALLING DR.JENNIFER PG
17.3.2018 SAT ECM AND THEIR INTERACTIONS, CELL CYCLE,STEM CELLS DR.GUGAN PG
 
   20.3.2018 TUE SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION PATHWAYS, GROWTH FACTOR OF RECEPTORS DR.BRINDHA PG
21.3.2018 WED CELLULAR ADAPTATION,CAUSES AND MORPHOLOGICAL ALTERATIONS IN CELL INJURY DR.NARMADHA SAP
22.3.2018 THUR MECHANISMS OF CELL INJURY
 
DR.VINUTA  SAP
24.3.2018 SAT Symposium All staff
27.3.2018 TUE AUTOPHAGY,INTRACELLULAR ACCUMULATIONS DR.LAVANYA AP
28.3.2018 WED  APOPTOSIS,NECROPTOSIS DR.Vani  AP
31.3.2018 SAT DEFINITION AND CAUSES OF INFLAMMATION, ACUTE INFLAMMATION-CELLULAR AND VASCULAR EVENTS DR.SUDHA  SAP
 
      
U.G. THEORY  CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL - 2018
(Time : Tues. & Sat. 1.30 to 2.30, Wed. 2.30 to 3.30, Thurs.3.30 to 4.30 )
7- batch

 
DATE & DAYS  TOPICS NAME
3.4.18  -  Tue. CALCIFICATION AND AGEING DR.BHUVANESHWARI AP
4.4.18  -  Wed. MEDIATORS OF INFLAMMMATION, MORPHOLOGICAL PATTERN OF ACUTE INFLAMMATION PG DR.SARANYA
5.4.18  -  Thur. OEDEMA, HYPERREMIA, CONGESTION, HEMOSTASIS- MECHANISM AND PATHWAY SLIDES: CVC LIVER AND LUNG PG DR.SOPHYIA
7.4.18-    Sat CHRONIC INFLAMMATION, TISSUE REPAIR GRANULATION TISSUE SLIDE:GRANULATION TISSUE, TB NODE DR.NARMADHA SAP
10.4.18 - Tue HEMORRHAGIC DISORDERS, THROMBOSIS, EMBOLISM, DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THROMBOPHLEBITIS, PHLEBOTHROMBOSIS, ANTEMORTEM AND POSTMORTEM CLOT SLIDE: ORGANISATION OF THROMBUS DR.PAVITHRA AP
11.4.18-   wed INFARCTION, SHOCK DR.KALAIVANI AP
12.4.18-   Thurs HUMAN GENOME-STRUCTURE OF DNA & CHROMOSOMES, MUTATIONS- DEFINITION AND TYPES, CLASSIFICATION OF GENETIC DISORDERS PG DR.BRINDHA
14.4.18 -   Sat MENDELIAN DISORDERS- TRANSMISSION AND PATTERN DR.YOGALAKSHMI SAP
17.4.18 -   Tue DISORDERS ASSOCIATED WITH DEFECTS IN STRUCTURAL  PROTEINS AND RECEPTOR PROTEINS DR.VIGNESHWARI PG
18.4.18 -   wed DISORDERS ASSOCIATED WITH DEFECTS IN ENZYMES & PROTEINS THAT REGULATE CELL GROWTH DR. LAVANYA AP
19.4.18 -   Thur SINGLE GENE DISORDER WITH NON CLASSIC INHERITANCE PG.DR.SHINY
21.4.18 -   Sat NORMAL KARYOTYPING, STRUCTURAL ABNORMALITIES OF CHROMOSOMES, CYTOGENETIC DISORDERS INVOLVING AUTOSOMES AND SEX CHROMOSOMES DR.BHUVANESWARI  AP
24.4.18 -   Tue MOLECULAR GENETICS DIAGNOSIS DR.VINUTA SAP
25.4.18 -   wed TYPES OF IMMUNITY AND CELLS OF IMMUNE SYSTEM, MHC DR.LAVANYA AP
26.4.18 -   Thur HYPERSENSITIVITY REACTIONS DR.NARMADHA
28.4.18 -   Sat INTRODUCTION TO AUTOIMMUNITY  AND SLE DR.DHANALAKSHMI ASC
 
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE,COIMBATORE
UG PRACTICAL SCHEDULE 152 NEW BATCH
JANUARY-2018
TIMING: 3.30 PM TO 4.30 PM
 
DATE DAY BATCH TOPICS FACULTY
6-1-18 SAT B ACTINOMYCOSIS/MADURAMYCOSIS DR.LAVANYA
8-1-18 MON A TUBERCULOD/LEPROMATOUS LEPROSY-SKIN DR.VINUTHA
20-1-18 SAT B TUBERCULOID/LEPROMATOUS LEPROSY-SKIN DR.LAVANYA
22-1-18 MON A MALIGNANT MELANOMA/LOBAR PNEUMONIA DR.VINUTHA
27-1-18 SAT B MALIGNANT MELANOMA/LOBAR PNEUMONIA DR.LAVANYA
29-1-18 MON A CVC LUNG /CVC LIVER DR.VINUTHA
 
 
 
 
 



COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE,COIMBATORE
UG PRACTICAL SCHEDULE 152 NEW BATCH
Febraruy-2018
TIMING: 3.30 PM TO 4.30 PM
 
DATE DAY BATCH TOPICS FACULTY
3-2-18 SAT B CVC LUNG,CVC LIVER,TB NODE DR.LAVANYA
5-2-18 MON A TB LUNG, TB INTESTINE DR.VINUTA
10-2-18 SAT B LUNG PNEUMONIA DR.LAVANYA
17-2-18 MON A TB LUNG, TB INTESTINE, PNEUMONIA DR.VINUTHA
19-2-18 SAT B CAPILLARY AND CAVERNOUS HEMANGIOMA DR.LAVANYA
24-2-18
To 26-2-18
       
OUT OF BOUNDS
 


COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE,COIMBATORE
UG PRACTICAL SCHEDULE 152 NEW BATCH
MARCH-2018
TIMING: 3.30 PM TO 4.30 PM
 
DATE DAY BATCH TOPICS FACULTY
3-3-18 SAT B CAPILLARY AND CAVERNOUS HEMANGIOMA DR.ANITHA PG
DR.JENIFER PG
5-3-18 MON A SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA AND BASAL CELL CARCINOMA  DR.LAVANYA AP
10-3-18 SAT B 2ND SATURDAY DR.LAVANYA AP
12-3-18 MON A MALIGNANAT MELANOMA DR.LAVANYA AP
DR.ANITHA PG
 
17-3-18 SAT B SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA AND BASAL CELL CARCINOMA, MALIGNANT MELANOMA DR.LAVANYA AP
DR.ANITHA PG
 
19-3-18 MON A BRONCHIECTASIS DR.VINUTHA SAP
24-3-18 SAT B BRONCHIECTASIS DR.VINUTHA SAP
26-3-18 MON A GASTRIC ULCER, ACUTE APPENDICITIS DR. SHINY PG, DR.JAYALAKSHMI PG
31-3-18 SAT B VIVA ALL STAFF
 
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE,COIMBATORE
UG PRACTICAL SCHEDULE 152 NEW BATCH
APRIL-2018
TIMING: 3.30 PM TO 4.30 PM
 
DATE DAY BATCH TOPICS FACULTY
2-4-18 MON A                          VIVA ALL STAFF
7-4-18 SAT B ACUTE APPENDICITIS, GASTRIC ULCER DR.SHINY PG
DR.JAYALAKSHMI
PG
9-4-18 MON A COLON CARCINOMA  
14-4-18 SAT B SECOND SATURDAY  
16-4-18 MON A CIRRHOSIS LIVER  
21-4-18 SAT B COLON CARCINOMA, CIRRHOSIS LIVER  
23-4-18 MON A CHRONIC PYELONEPHRITIS, RENAL CELL CARCINOMA  
28-4-18 SAT B CHRONIC PYELONEPHRITIS, RENAL CELL CARCINOMA  
30-4-18 MON A WILMS TUMOR  
DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE-14
POST GRADUATE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY - 2018
 
DATE 3rd  YEAR PG 2nd   YEAR PG Ist   YEAR P.G SHORT SYMPOSIUM
1.1.18 HOLYDAY
2.1.18 CNS TUMOR CLASSIFICATION     DR.PADMAVATHY
3.1.18 GROSSING  DISCUSSION – ALL PROFESSORS.
4.1.18     BENIGN LESIONS OF CERVIX DR.PREETHI
5.1.18 JOURNAL     DR.SHARMILA
6.1.18 SLIDE TEST      
8.1.18 BENIGN SMOOTH MUSCLE TUMOR     DR.UMA
9.1.18 GROSSING  DISCUSSION – ALL PROFESSORS
10.1.18   INFLAMMATORY BENIGN-BLADDER   DR.KANIMOZHI
11.1.18 SLIDE TEST      
12.1.18   HODGKIN LYMPHOMA CLASSICAL   DR.VIGNESHWARI
17.1.18 NERVE BIOPSY     DR.GURUSAMY
18.1.18 ENDOMYOCARDIAL BIOPSY     DR.KANIMOZHI 3rd yr
19.1.18                             GROSSING  DISCUSSION – ALL PROFESSORS
20.1.18 BENIGN LESION LIVER     DR.UMA
 
22.1.18     BONE MARROW – HISTOLOGY.
BONE MARROW –ASPIRATION
DR.GUHAN
 
DR.ANITHA
23.1.18 FNAC SALIVARY GLAND     DR.SHANTHAPRIYA
24.1.18 SLIDE TEST      
25.1.18                                 GROSSING  DISCUSSION – ALL PROFESSORS
26.1.18   MYELOPROLIFERATIVE DISORDER}-MF
                           PCV
  DR.BOOMA
27.1.18   CML – ESSENTIAL
THEORY
  DR.ARTHYPRIYADHARSINI
29.1.18   MDS   DR.BRINDHA
30.1.18 &
31.1.18
SLIDE TEST THEORY TEST GROSS  
 
DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE-14
POST GRADUATE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY 2018
 
DATE TOPICS 3RD  YEAR PG 2ND YEAR P.G 1ST YEAR P.G
1.2.18 Gross Disscussion                 ALL PROFESSORS
2.2.18 JOURNAL Dr.Sharmila -- --
3.2.18 CNS Tumor classification Dr.Padmavathy -- --
5.2.18 SLIDE TEST
6.2.18 Nerve biopsy. Dr.Gurusamy    
7.2.18 GROSS SPECIMEN TEST    
8.2.18 Autopsy – Class Brain  and Heart    :   DR.M.G.Bhuvaneshwari – Asst. Prof.
9.2.18 THEORY TEST TEST  TEST       ---
12.2.18 Endomyocardial biopsy Dr.Kanimozhi                 --       ---
13.2.18 SLIDE TEST
14.2.18 Bone Marrow Histology&
Aspiration
   --   Dr.Gugan &
Dr.Anitha
15.2.18 CML – Essential Theory   Dr.Arthipriyadharsini.  
16.2.18 THEORY TEST
17.2.18 SLIDE TEST.
19.2.18 FNAC – Salivary gland Dr.Shanthapriya    
20.2.18 Automation in Heamatology Class Discussion- Dr.V.Prabha – Associate Prof.
21.2.18 Interesting case Discussion of the week – All Staff & P.G’s
22.2.18 Benign lesion of Liver Dr.Uma.    
23.2.18 SLIDE TEST
24.2.18 JOURNAL
26.2.18 Gross Specimen SPOTTERS
27.2.18 SLIDE TEST
28.2.18 SLIDE TEST

 
DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE-14
POST GRADUATE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH - 2018
 
DATE TOPICS 3RD  YEAR PG 2ND YEAR P.G 1ST YEAR P.G
1.3.18 THEORY TEST Test       --- Test
2.3.18 GROSSING  DISCUSSION     -   DR.B.SUDHA
3.3.18 Autopsy  - Discussion   -    Dr.G.S.Thiriveni Balajji
5.3.18 a.  Bone Marrow     
     Histology .
 b. Aspiration &   
     biopsy .
-  
  1. Dr.Gugan
  2. Dr.Anitha
6.3.18 SLIDE TEST
SLIDE TEST
7.3.18
8.3.18 Lung Tumors –WHO classification -- Dr.Brindha --
9.3.18 INTERESTING CASE DISCUSSION – ALL STAFF
12.3.18 GIT - Grossing  Discussion     - Dr.N.Vani
13.3.18 Hodgkins Lymphoma   Dr.Vigneshwari  
14.3.18 JOURNAL PRESENTATION
15.3.18 SLIDE TEST
16.3.18 SLIDE TEST
17.3.18 GROSSING  DISCUSSION
19.3.18 THEORY TEST      
20.3.18 F.N.A.C.-  Salivary Gland   Dr.Sofia  
21.3.18 Diagnosis of malaria and other Parasite in  blood      
 
Dr.Preethi.
22.3.18 Embedding and session cuttings     Dr.Jenifer.
23.3.18 SLIDE TEST
 
24.3.18 INTERESTING GROSS DISCUSSION – ALL STAFF
26.3.18 Role of FNAC in thyroid tumors     Dr.Anitha
27.3.18 Muscle biopsy     Dr.Gugan
28.3.18 Vesiculo Bullous Lesions of skin   Dr.Vigneshwari  
31.3.18 Role of EM & IF in Diagnosis of Glomerular lesions.   Dr.Brindha  

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE, COIMBATORE-14
POST GRADUATE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL - 2018
 
DATE TOPICS 3RD  YEAR PG 2ND YEAR P.G 1ST YEAR P.G
2.4.18 SLIDE TEST Test       --- Test
3.4.18 F.N.A.C.-  Salivary Gland   Dr.Sofia  
4.4.18 MODEL EXAM
5.4.18 SLIDE TEST
6.4.18 MODEL EXAM
7.4.18 SLIDE TEST
9.4.18 Diagnosis of malaria and other Parasite in  blood      
 
Dr.Preethi.
10.4.18 SLIDE TEST
11.4.18 GROSSING  SPECIMEN DISCUSSION
12.4.18 SLIDE TEST
13.4.18 Embedding and section cuttings     Dr.Shinylatha.
16.4.18 SLIDE TEST
17.4.18 JOURNAL CLUB
18.4.18 Role of FNAC in thyroid tumors     Dr.Saranya
19.4.18 SLIDE TEST
20.4.18
21.4.18 Muscle biopsy   Dr.Vigneshwari  
23.4.18 GROSSING  DISCUSSION
24.4.18 JOURNAL CLUB
25.4.18 SLIDE TEST
26.4.18 Role of EM & IF in Diagnosis of Glomerular lesions.   Dr.Brindha  
27.4.18 SLIDE TEST
28.4.18 GROSSING  DISCUSSION
30.4.18 SLIDE TEST      
           
DMLT 2017- 2018 BATCH
DMLT SCHEDULE FOR JANUARY 2018
 
DATE DAY SHEDULE FACULTY
05/1/18 Friday PRINCIPLE,PROCEDURE AND SIGNIFICANCE OF CT,BT AND HEMOGLOBIN ESTIMATION
 
Dr. Shiny
06/1/18 saturday PRINCIPLE,PROCEDURE
SIGNIFICANCE OF ESR AND PCV
 
DR.ANITHA
12/1/18 Friday NEWBAUR CHAMBER AND ITS TYPES
 
Dr.Lavanya
13/1/18 Saturday HOLIDAY  
19/1/18 Friday Platelets-development,morphology,
platelet count-direct,indirect
 
Dr. Prabha
20/1/18 Saturday Thrombocytopenia
 
Dr. Guhan
26/1/18 Friday HOLIDAY  
27/1/18 Saturday Development of RBCs,morphological changes of RBC
 
Dr.Jayalakshmi
 
         DMLT 2017- 2018 BATCH
DMLT SCHEDULE FOR FEBRARUY 2018
 
DATE DAY SHEDULE FACULTY
02/2/18 Friday RBC COUNT, RBC INDICES, RETICULOCYTE COUNT,
 LE CELL
Dr. LAVANYA.K.B
03/2/18 Saturday TYPES OF ANEMIA, OSMOTIC FRAGILITY TEST, SICKLE CELL TEST  
DR. PRABA
9/2/18 Friday WBC DEVELOPMENT, DIFFERENT TYPES OF WBCS, WBC COUNT, EOSINOPHIL COUNT Dr. BRINDHA
10/2/18 Saturday HOLIDAY  
16/2/18 Friday PERIPHERAL SMEAR PREPARATION, THICK AND THIN SMEAR, STAINING TECHNIQUE Dr. VINUTA
17/2/18 Saturday PERIPHERAL SMEAR   
        PRACTICALS
 
ALL STAFF
23/2/18 Friday BLOOD GROUPING AND
        RH TYPING
DR.VIGNESHWARI
24/2/18 Saturday CROSS MATCHING, SINGLE BOTTLE CROSS MATCHING, INTER BOTTLEN CROSS MATCHING, COOMBS TEST AND MASSIVE TRANSFUSION Dr. ANITHA
 
DMLT 2017- 2018 BATCH
DMLT SCHEDULE MARCH 2018

 
DATE DAY SHEDULE FACULTY
02/3/18 Friday CSF, SEMEN ANALYSIS DR.NARMADHA  SAP
03/3/18 Saturday BLOOD BANKING-PRINCIPLES OF BLOOD TRANSFUSION, ANTICOAGULANTS USED, PRESERVATIVES AND STORAGE OF BLOOD. DONORS AND PANEL OF DONORS  
DR. PRABA ASC PROF
9/3/18 Friday WBC DEVELOPMENT, DIFFERENT TYPES OF WBCS, WBC COUNT, EOSINOPHIL COUNT Dr. BRINDHA PG
10/3/18 Saturday HOLIDAY  
16/3/18 Friday MANDATORY TESTS FOR SAFE BLOOD BANKING, EXCHENGE TRANSFUSION, AUTOLOGOUS TRANSFUSION, ARTIFICIAL BLOOD Dr. JEYALAKSHMI PG
17/3/18 Saturday METHODS OF FNAC AND STAINING OF FNAC SLIDES DR.VINUTA SAP
23/3/18 Friday BODY FLUIDS AND CYTOSPIN DR.LAVANYA AP
24/3/18 Saturday EXFOLIATIVE CYTOLOGY-CANCER SCREENING AND PAP SMEAR DR.SHINY LATHA PG
30/3/18 Friday GOOD FRIDAY  
31/3/18 Saturday TISSUE FIXATIVES DR. SARANYA PG
 
 
DMLT 2017- 2018 BATCH
DMLT SCHEDULE FOR APRIL 2018

 
DATE DAY SHEDULE FACULTY
6/4/18 Friday TISSUE PROCESSING DR.SARANYA PG
7/4/18 Saturday PARAFFIN EMBEDDING AND BLOCK PREPARATION  
DR.PREETHI PG
13/4/18 Friday MICROTOME DR.SHINY PG
14/4/18 Saturday HOLIDAY  
20/4/18 Friday KNIFE (STROPPING AND HONING) DR.VINUTA SAP
21/4/18 Saturday PREPARATION OF ALBUMINIZED SLIDES AND SECTION CUTTING DR.KALAIVANI AP
 
                                                                                                                                                                                    
D.PHARM-CLASS SCHEDULE-FEBRUARY 2018
 
DATE  DAY TOPICS FACULTY
3-2-18 Wednesday
ABATCH
Abnormal constituents of
urine
DR.Lavanya
7-2-18 saturday Abnormal constituents of
urine
DR.Anitha
10-2-18 Wednesday B batch Second Saturday  
14-2-18 Wednesday A batch Abnormal constituents of urine Dr.Vinutha
17-2-18 Saturday Lymphocytes and platelets DR.Prabha
21-2-18 Wednesday B batch TEST  
24-2-18 saturday Out of bounds  
28-2-18 Wednesday A batch Out of bounds  
 
 
  D.PHARM-CLASS SCHEDULE- MARCH- 2018
 
DATE  DAY TOPICS FACULTY
3-3-18 Saturday
 
Urine for ketone bodies and blood DR.Lavanya AP
7-3-18 Wednesday
B batch
ESR and Leukemia discussion DR.Anitha PG and DR.Lavanya AP
14-3-18 Saturday
 
Test  
17-3-18 Wednesday A batch Leukemia Dr.Vinutha SAP
17-2-18 Saturday ESR DR. ANITHA PG
21-3-18 Wednesday B batch Urine practicals Dr. Lavanya AP
24-3-18 saturday Test  
28-3-18 Wednesday A batch Practicals- urine for ketone bodies and blood DR.Lavanya AP
31-3-18 Saturday Discussion-Lymphocytes Dr.Lavanya AP
 
 
D.PHARM-CLASS SCHEDULE-APRIL- 2018
 
DATE  DAY TOPICS FACULTY
4-4-18 Wednesday
 
Urine for ketone bodies and blood practicals DR.
7-4-18 Saturday
B batch
Leukemia DR.
11-4-18 Wednesday Test  
14-4-18 Saturday A batch Lymphocyte Dr.
18-4-18 Wednesday Practicals DR.
21-4-18 Saturday
B batch
RBC Dr.
25-4-18 Wednesday WBC  
28-4-18 Saturday
A batch
TEST DR.
 
 
 










 

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.