::Teaching Schedule : Pre & Para-clinical Departments : Dept of Pathology

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY
COIMBATORE MEDICAL COLLEGE,COIMBATORE
II YR MBBS 148 BATCH THEORY SCHEDULE FOR OCTOBER
DATE DAY TOPICS FACULTY
05.10.17 THU HYPERTENSIVE ENCEPHALOPATHY,SYPHILIS,
ALZHEMIERS DISEASE, PARKINSONS DISEASE,PRIONS
DR.PAVITHRA
06.10.17 FRI BRAIN TUMORS, RETINOBLASTOMA
 
DR.VIJAYALAKSHMI
09.10.17 MON MYASTHENIA GRAVIS,BECKERS DYSTROPHY,DUCHENNE DYSTROPHY, MITOCHONDRIAL MYOPATHY DR.YOGALAKSHMI
12.10.17
 
THRUSDAY TEST-RBC,WBC,KIDNEY,MGT All Staffs
13.10.17 FRIDAY INTRODUCTION,COLLECTION,
ANTICOAGULANTS
DR.THIRIVENI BALAJI
16.10.17 MONDAY RBC COUNT,WBC COUNT,RBC INDICES DR.N.SUPPULAKSHMI
19.10.17 THRUSDAY BT,CT,PT,aPTT DR.VINUTHA
20.10.17 FRIDAY ESR,PCV,PLATELET COUNT,
RETICULOCYTE COUNT
DR.SUDHA
23.10.17 MONDAY SEMEN ANALYSIS CSF
ANALYIS
DR.KAVITHA
26.10.17 THRUSDAY EXFOLIATIVE CYTOLOGY DR.KANIMOZHI
27.10.17 FRIDAY INDICATIONS,TYPES,HAZARDS OF TRANSFUSION,DONOR SCREENING DR.PRABHA
30.10.17 MONDAY BM STUDY DR.NARMADHA
                                                           PRACTICAL SCHEDULE
DATE BATCH TOPICS
3.10.17 A EOSINIPHILIA, LYMPHOCYTOSIS
05.10.17 B EOSINIPHILIA, LYMPHOCYTOSIS
10.10.17 A AML,ALL
 
12.10.17 B AML,ALL
 
17.10.17 A CML,CLL
 
19.10.17 B CML,CLL
 
24.10.17 A MULTIPLE MYELOMA-BM,MALARIA-PS
26.10.17 B MULTIPLE MYELOMA-BM,MALARIA-PS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CP CLASS-D BATCH-[25/9/17-8/10/17]
25/9/17 INTRODUCTION,BLOOD GROUPING,TYPING,PERIPHERAL SMEAR,DC DR.PRABHA
26/9/17 HB ESTIMATION DR.SUPPULAKSHMI
27/9/17 PRATICALS ALL STAFFS
28/9/17 URINE-PHYSICAL AND MICROSCOPIC                  DR.SUDHA
29/9/17-2/10/17 POOJA HOLIDAYS  
3/10/17 PRATICALS ALL STAFFS
4/10/17 TEST PRATICALS ALL STAFFS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
CP CLASSES ‘A’ BATCH
 
DATE TOPIC FACULTY
 
9.10.17 INTRODUCTION BLOOD GROUPING AND TYPING DR.PRABHA
10.10.17 PERIPHERAL SMEAR DR.ARJUNAN
 
11.10.17 PRACTICALS ALL STAFFS
 
12.10.17
 
URINE EXAMINATION
PHYSICAL
CHEMICAL
 
DR.NARMADHA
DR.SUPPULAKSHMI
13.10.17 PRACTICALS ALL STAFFS
 
16.10.17 MODELS ALL STAFFS
 
 
 



DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY
THEORY SCHEDULE
MBBS IIYR 148 BATCH – JUNE 2017
DATE DAY CLASS
1.6.2017 Thursday Aplastic anaemia, PNH,Anaemia of chronic disease,
Myelophthisic anaemia 
3.6.2017 Saturday Megaloblastic anaemia
6.6.2017 Tuesday Platelet disorders,
Haemophilia
7.6.2017 Wednesday Investigations for haemolytic anaemia
8.6.2017 Thursday ARDS,Emphysema,
Chronic bronchitis
13.6.2017 Tuesday Asthma,Bronchiectasis
14.6.2017 Wednesday Chronic interstitial lung disease – Fibrosing disease
15.6.2017 Thursday Chronic interstitial lung disease – Granulomatous,Eosinophilic,
Smoking related, LCH,PAP,LIP,Diffuse pulmonary hemorrhagic syndromes
17.6.2017 Saturday Pulmonary infections
20.6.2017 Tuesday Lung tumors and Mesothelioma
21.6.2017 Wednesday Test – Chapter 8,9,10
22.6.2017 Thursday Salivary gland tumors including Odontogenic tumors
24.6.2017 Saturday GIT – Congenital anamolies, Barrett oesophagus,Oesophagitis,
Achalasia cardia, Oesophageal lacerations and tumors
27.6.2017 Tuesday Acute and chronic gastritis,
Hypertrophic gastropathies
28.6.2017 Wednesday Gastric polyps and tumors
29.6.2017 Thursday Malabsorbtion and diarrhoea

MBBS THEORY SCHEDULE FOR JULY 2017
 
DATE &
DAY
 
CLASS TOPICS
1.7.17 Sat Investigations for haemolytic anemia
4.7.17 Tues Inflammatory bowel disease
5.7.17 Wed Polyps of intestine
6.7.17 Thurs Ca. Colon and Appendix
11.7.17 Tues Mechanism of liver injury and repair, Liver failure and Cirrhosis, PHT
12.7.17Wed Viral hepatitis and Autoimmune Hepatitis
13.7.17 Thurs Alcoholic liver disease and metabolic liver disease
15.7.17 Sat Cholestatic diseases including cholangiopathies, structural anomalies of biliary tree
18.7.17 Tues Nodules and tumors of liver
19.7.17 Wed Gall bladder- congenital anomalies, gall stones, cholecystitis, carcinoma
20.7.17 Thurs Pancreatitis and neoplasms of pancreas
22.7.17   Sat Pathogenesis of glomerular injury
25.7.17 Tues Nephritic syndrome
26.7.17 Wed Test-Blood vessels and Heart
27.7.17 Thurs Nephrotic syndrome- membranous, minimal change disease and FSGS
29.7.17 Sat MPGN/ Isolated glomerular abnormalities

 

 
































TUESDAY -1.30-2.30 PM, WEDNESDAY- 2.30- 3.30 PM, THURSDAY- 3.30- 4.30 PM, SATURDAY- 1.30-2.30 PM

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY -POST GRADUATE SCHEDULE
 FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST 2017
DATE II & III YEAR I YEAR
1.08.17   THEORY TEST
2.08.17 SLIDE TEST NORMAL HISTOLOGY SALIVARY GLANDS
3.08.17 BONE MARROW TREPHENE BIOPSY &RECENT ADVANCES -
4.08.17 III YEAR THEORY TEST -
5.08.17    
7.08.17 VESICULOBULLOUS LESIONS OF SKIN -
8.08.17 SLIDE TEST -
9.08.17 INTERESTING CASE PRESENTATION(PG) NORMAL HISTOLOGY GIT I
10.08.17   LIGHT MICROSCOPY PRESENTATION
11.08.17 THEORY TEST  II YEAR  
16.08.17 NON NEOPLASTIC COLORECTAL POLYPS  
- NORMAL HISTOLOGY GIT II
17.08.17 SLIDE TEST  
18.08.17 - NORMAL HISTOLOGY SKIN PRESENTATION
19.08.17 INTERESTING CASE PRESENTATION (PG) -
21.08.17 IHC APPROACH TO SMALL BLUE ROUND CELL TUMORS -
22.08.17 SLIDE TEST -
23.08.17 - NORMAL HISTOLOGY LIVER ,SPLEEN,LYMPH NODE
24.08.17 III YEAR THEORY TEST -
26.08.17 JOURNAL -
28.08.17 THEORY TEST II YEAR -
29.08.17  SLIDE TEST THEORY TEST
30.8.17 CYTOLOGY AND HISTOPATHOLOGY OF MESOTHELIAL LESIONS -
31.08.17 - COLLECTION OF BLOOD AND ANTICOAGULANTS

Designed & Developed by

This site can be best viewed in 1024x768 screen resolution.